" />

Warden Hill Junior School

Summary for Publication

The table below shows information for all governors over the last 12 month period.‚Äč

 Governor Name  Type of Governor Membership of committees  Date of Appointment  Term of Office End Date Connections
to Staff 
 Other Governor
Posts Held
 Business Interests Declared
 Mr Mark Welch HT    Full Governing Body  N/A N/A Yes -Staff Member Virtual Schools Governor/
Foxdell Federation Governor
None 

 Mrs Christine Tubb
 (Stood Down 20/05/21)

STF   Full Governing Body   01/01/2016   Stood Down 20/05/2021 Yes -Staff Governor None None 
 Mrs Zubia Malik 
 (Stood Down 11/03/21)
PG    Full Governing Body 20/09/2016  Stood Down 11/03/2021  No  None  None
 Mrs Emily Chambers
 (Chair)
CG Full Governing Body 08/09/2015 29/09/2024 No None None
 Mrs Ann Simpkins
 
(Stood down 30/09/2021)
CG  Full Governing Body 01/09/2009 Stood Down 30/09/2021 No None None
 Mrs Lyndsey Bithrey AS  Full Governing Body N/A 17/09/2024 Yes -Staff Member None None
 Mr Tim Hayden AS  Full Governing Body N/A 14/01/2025 Yes -Staff Member None Yes - Link to Griffin Players

 Mrs Jan Thompson

AS Full Governing Body N/A 17/09/2024 Yes -Staff Member None None

 Mrs J Harrison

AS Full Governing Body N/A 19/09/2024 Yes -Staff Member None None

 Mr Adam Norman
 (Stood Down 22/09/20)

CG Full Governing Body 16/05/2017 Stood Down 22/09/2020 No None Yes- professional role in IT

 Miss Sabrina Grassi
 (Vice Chair)

CG Full Governing Body 26/09/2017 27/09/2025 No None None

 Mrs Naima Raqib

CG Full Governing Body 06/02/2018 05/02/2022 No None None

 Mrs Carly Ramirez-Herelle 
(Stood Down 18/07/21)

PG Full Governing Body 27/03/2018 Stood Down 18/07/2021 No None None

 Mr Israr Hussain

PG Full Governing Body 21/5/2019 20/05/2023 No None None

 Mrs Fozia Rafiq
(Stood Down 24/09/21)

PG Full Governing Body 16/10/2019 Stood Down 24/09/2021 No None None

 Miss Justine Abbott

CG Full Governing Body 10/12/19 09/10/2023 No Foxdell Federation Headteacher Governor None

 Mrs Pauline Hootley
 (Stood Down 28/09/20)

LA Full Governing Body 10/12/19 Stood Down 28/09/2020 No None None

 Mr Steven Bostock
 (Stood Down 18/07/21)

STF Full Governing Body 20/05/2020 Stood Down 18/07/2021 Yes -Staff Governor None None

 Mrs Rifyat Arif

PG Full Governing Body 04/12/2020 03/12/2024 No None None

 Miss Nyeshia Williams

PG Full Governing Body 04/12/2020 03//12/2024 No None None

 Miss Shabana Hussain

STF Full Governing Body 14/10/021 13/10/2025 Yes -Staff Member None None


Key:

LA – Local Authority nominated or appointed governor

PG – Elected or appointed Parent Governor

STF – Staff governor

FOU – Foundation Governor (state appointing body)

CG – Co-opted Governor, appointed by the governing body

AG – Appointed by the trustees of the Academy

PTN – Partnership Governor

AS – Associate member (no voting rights)

HT – Headteacher

Term of Office End Date