" />

Warden Hill Junior School

Extra Curricular Activities

At Warden Hill we are lucky to have quite a variety of activities, before the school day begins, during lunchtimes and at the end of the school day. Below is a list of clubs run by members of our staff, volunteers and other agency staff.
If you or your child would like to find out more about a club please contact the member of staff running the club via the school office. 

Club Day For Run by When
 Early Bird Readers Monday All Years Mr Hayden and TAs Before School
 Tennis Monday  Year 3 and 4  Mr Heaphy  Before School
 Mathletics Monday  Year 6  Miss Phillip  Before School
 Typing Club Monday Year 3 and 4 Miss Phillip Lunchtime
 Construction Club Monday Lunchtime
 Multi- Sports Monday Year 3 ThinkSport Lunchtime
 Homework Club Monday Year 3 Lunchtime
 Early Bird Readers Tuesday All Years Mr Hayden and TAs Before School
Choir Tuesday  All Years  Mrs Watson Before School
 Mathletics Tuesday Year 6  Miss Phillip   Before School
 Homework Club Tuesday Year 6 Lunchtime
 Mathletics Tuesday Year 6 Miss Phillip Lunchtime
 Netball Tuesday Lunchtime
 Origami Club Tuesday Lunchtime
 Football Tuesday Year 3 and 4 After School
 English Boosters Tuesday Year 6 Various Teachers After School
 Early Bird Readers Wednesday All Years Mr Hayden and TAs Before School
 Cheerleading Wednesday  All Years  Miss Wills / Miss Roberts  Before School
 Mathletics Wednesday  Year 6  Miss Phillip  Before School
 Chess Wednesday Years 5 and 6  Mr Hayden  Lunchtime
 Mathletics Wednesday  Year 6  Miss Phillip  Lunchtime
 Homework Club Wednesday Year 5 Lunchtime
 Origami Club Wednesday Lunchtime
 Homework Club Wednesday All Years Various Staff After School
 Maths Boosters Wednesday Year 6 Various Teachers After School
 Early Bird Readers Thursday All Years Mr Hayden and TAs Before School
 Tennis Thursday  Year 5 and 6 Mr Heaphy   Before School
 Mathletics Thursday Year 6 Miss Phillip Before School
 Lego Club Thursday Miss Taylor Lunchtime
 Mathletics Thursday Year 6 Miss Phillip Lunchtime
 Netball Thursday Lunchtime
 Animation Club Thursday Mr Nelis Lunchtime
 Art Club Thursday  Year 5  Mrs Sudoraskwa After School
 Early Bird Readers Friday All Years Mr Hayden and TAs Before School
 Mathletics Friday Year 6 Miss Phillip Before School
 Gymnastics Friday Before School
 Running Club Friday All Mr Bostock Before School
 Multi-Sports Friday Year 3 ThinkSport Lunchtime
 Origami Friday Lunchtime
 Dodgeball Friday After School